Skip to content Skip to navigation

Agenda

Time Agenda Item Location
8:00am - 8:30am Check-in, Continental Breakfast Entry Pavilion
8:30am - 8:45am Opening Remarks
Vice Provost and Dean of Research, Ann Arvin
Former Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Steve Denning
Blount Hall
8:45am - 9:00am Overview of the Day
Director of Precourt Institute for Energy and Bits & Watts, Arun Majumdar
Blount Hall
9:00am - 9:15am Future of Clean Energy and Electricity in California
Senator Henry Stern
Blount Hall
9:15am - 9:45am

Keynote: Former Chairman of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Norman Bay

Blount Hall
9:45am - 10:30am

Bits & Watts Initiative Showcase: AI for Energy
Managing Director for Grid Innovations at Stanford, Sila Kiliccote
Director, Climate and Energy Policy at Stanford, Michael Wara
Chair of the Electrical Engineering Department at Stanford, Abbas El Gamal
Director, Stanford Sustainable Systems Lab, Ram Rajagopal

Blount Hall
10:30am - 10:45am Break Blount Hall
10:45am - 11:45am

Corporate Metamorphosis, Innovation Strategies for the 21st Century Grid
Industry Panel, moderated by Steve Comello

Managing Director for innogy New Ventures, Florian Kolb
Head of Future Energy, Cameron Briggs
Manager for PG&E's Grid of Things, Tom Martin

Blount Hall
11:45am - 12:15pm Keynote: Executive Vice President, State Grid Corporation of China, Zehong Liu Blount Hall
12:15pm - 1:15pm Lunch; Fireside chat between Former Secretary of State George Shultz and Arun Majumdar Blount Hall
1:15pm  - 1:45pm Keynote: Former Secretary of Energy and Professor of Physics, Steven Chu Blount Hall
1:45pm  - 2:00pm State Grid Fellowships awards ceremony Blount Hall
2:00pm  - 2:15pm Break Blount Hall
2:15pm  - 3:30pm

Cybersecurity for the Electricity Grid
Keynote and Cybersecurity Panel, moderated by David Hatchell

Managing Partner for Archer Security Group, Patrick Miller
Staff Scientist at Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Sean Peisert
Chief Information Officer, Michael Coleman

Blount Hall
3:30pm  - 4:00pm

GISMo at SLAC
Staff Scientist, David P Chassin
Associate Staff Scientist, Emre Can Kara

Blount Hall
4:00pm   - 4:45pm Student Lightning Talks
Siobhan Powell, EV Charging and & Transformer Aging
Jacques de Chandelar, Carbon-Aware Management of a Campus Energy System
Patricia Levi, Evaluating the Demand Response Auction Mechanism
Jiafan Yu, Robust Mapping Rule Estimation for Power Flow Analysis in Distribution Grids
Gustavo Cezar, Powernet
Blount Hall
4:45pm  - 5:00pm Closing Remarks by Arun Majumdar Blount Hall
5:00pm  - 6:00pm Reception with poster/demo session
Thomas Navidi, Guanzhou Zhu, Jacques de Chandelar, Jiafan Yu, Siobhan Powell, Patricia Levi, Ashley Pilipiszyn, Gustavo Cezar
Entry Pavilion & Arcade